Data protection

ADVEN is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of personal data entrusted by its clients by implementing technical measures to protect personal data and organisational measures to limit the risks of infringement of the rights and freedoms of individuals.

The firm limits the collection of data to what is strictly necessary for the accomplishment of its mission and processes all data transmitted for the accomplishment of its mission, in particular name, first name, address, email address, telephone number, status (professional, private), social or fiscal matrimonial information, service and/or civility, company, function, payment information, but also information transmitted by the client concerning its clientele or third parties for the needs of the mission entrusted, it being indicated that the said data must be kept confidential by virtue of a regulated professional secrecy requirement.

The data collected may be transmitted to the lawyers and salaried staff of the Firm, to the public authorities, to the courts, to ministerial officers, to judicial auxiliaries or to any other service provider whose intervention is required for the assignment. 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is :

The execution of pre-contractual measures or the contract when it implements processing for the purpose of :

– the production, management and follow-up of its clients’ files 

– recovery.

Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations when it implements processing for the purpose of

– invoicing ;

– accounting;

– the prevention of money laundering and the financing of terrorism and the fight against corruption

The legitimate interest pursued by the firm when it pursues the following purposes

– canvassing and promotion ;

– management of the relationship with its clients;

– organisation, registration and invitation to the firm’s events.

The firm only keeps data for the time necessary for the operations for which they were collected and in compliance with the regulations in force, particularly in terms of professional civil liability.

In this respect, client data is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship plus 5 years for the purposes of promotion and canvassing, without prejudice to retention obligations or limitation periods.

As regards the prevention of money laundering and the financing of terrorism, the data is kept for 5 years after the end of the relationship with the firm. As regards accounting, they are kept for 10 years from the end of the accounting period.

Personal data is stored either in our databases or in those of our service providers, which are located within the European Union.

Under the conditions defined by the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 and the European Data Protection Regulation n°2016/679/EU of 27 April 2016, individuals have the right to access, rectify, question, limit, portability and delete data concerning them. To do so, they must write an e-mail to the data controller, Maître Claire DERRENDINGER, Co-Managing Partner, at the following e-mail address: cderrendinger@advenlegal.com, enclosing a copy of a valid identity document.

The persons concerned by the processing operations carried out also have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data whose legal basis is the firm’s legitimate interest, as well as the right to object to commercial prospecting.

They also have the right to define general and specific directives defining the way in which they intend to exercise the above-mentioned rights after their death, by sending a copy of a signed identity document to the postal address of the firm.

The persons concerned have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

ADVEN is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of personal data entrusted by its clients by implementing technical measures to protect personal data and organisational measures to limit the risks of infringement of the rights and freedoms of individuals.

The firm limits the collection of data to what is strictly necessary for the accomplishment of its mission and processes all data transmitted for the accomplishment of its mission, in particular name, first name, address, email address, telephone number, status (professional, private), social or fiscal matrimonial information, service and/or civility, company, function, payment information, but also information transmitted by the client concerning its clientele or third parties for the needs of the mission entrusted, it being indicated that the said data must be kept confidential by virtue of a regulated professional secrecy requirement.

The data collected may be transmitted to the lawyers and salaried staff of the Firm, to the public authorities, to the courts, to ministerial officers, to judicial auxiliaries or to any other service provider whose intervention is required for the assignment. 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is :

The execution of pre-contractual measures or the contract when it implements processing for the purpose of :

– the production, management and follow-up of its clients’ files 

– recovery.

Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations when it implements processing for the purpose of

– invoicing ;

– accounting;

– the prevention of money laundering and the financing of terrorism and the fight against corruption

The legitimate interest pursued by the firm when it pursues the following purposes

– canvassing and promotion ;

– management of the relationship with its clients;

– organisation, registration and invitation to the firm’s events.

The firm only keeps data for the time necessary for the operations for which they were collected and in compliance with the regulations in force, particularly in terms of professional civil liability.

In this respect, client data is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship plus 5 years for the purposes of promotion and canvassing, without prejudice to retention obligations or limitation periods.

As regards the prevention of money laundering and the financing of terrorism, the data is kept for 5 years after the end of the relationship with the firm. As regards accounting, they are kept for 10 years from the end of the accounting period.

Personal data is stored either in our databases or in those of our service providers, which are located within the European Union.

Under the conditions defined by the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 and the European Data Protection Regulation n°2016/679/EU of 27 April 2016, individuals have the right to access, rectify, question, limit, portability and delete data concerning them. To do so, they must write an e-mail to the data controller, Maître Claire DERRENDINGER, Co-Managing Partner, at the following e-mail address: cderrendinger@advenlegal.com, enclosing a copy of a valid identity document.

The persons concerned by the processing operations carried out also have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data whose legal basis is the firm’s legitimate interest, as well as the right to object to commercial prospecting.

They also have the right to define general and specific directives defining the way in which they intend to exercise the above-mentioned rights after their death, by sending a copy of a signed identity document to the postal address of the firm.

The persons concerned have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL.